CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 F82989

Mr. Ozcan Evrenos
Evens, Inc.
224 West 82nd Street, Suite #3
New York, NY 10024

RE: The tariff classification of galvanized wire cloth from China.

Dear Mr. Evrenos:

In your letter dated February 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item you plan to import is steel wire cloth. Based on the representative sample you sent with your request, this product appears to be welded at the edges and is zinc coated. Though you state that subject merchandise comes in a variety of mesh sizes, all products are made from wire with a cross-sectional dimension of less than 3 mm.

The applicable subheading for the galvanized wire cloth will be 7314.31.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cloth (including endless bands), grill, netting and fencing, of iron or steel wire, expanded metal of iron or steel, other grill, netting and fencing, welded at the intersection, plated or coated with zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-6017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division